Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 10th September, 2015

Definitions

In this document, the following terms are used:

  • “Higowell” refers to Higowell Limited , of The Black Church, St. Mary's Place, Dublin 7, Republic of Ireland.
  • “Mailing Address” refers to Customer Services, HiGoWell Limited , of The Black Church, St. Mary's Place, Dublin 7, Republic of Ireland.
  • “Email Address” refers to infoThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • “Website” refers to the website containing this document.
  • “User” refers to any individual who uses our Website.
  • “Applicable Data Protection Laws” refers to the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 (as amended in 2003) and other applicable legal provisions.

HIGOWELL is a Healthcare Tourism Software Solution Provider. Thanks for choosing Higowell as your business partner The relationship between customer and Higowell is built on trust and we protect it starting with the information that you share with us. We strongly believe that disclosing the details of how we use your Personal information is a good basis for establishing the trust between us and the public we serve. This Privacy statement provides that explanation.

 

 Personal Data and Specific Personal Data 

  1. The collection, process and use of Personal Data is undertaken in accordance with the Applicable Data Protection Laws.
  2. The collection of Personal Data is necessary to enter a contractual arrangement, open a customer account or to establish contact with HiGoWell. This data will be used solely for the purposes mentioned here, unless we receive your express consent for other uses. They will be used only to the extent necessary for the specific purpose, such as contract conclusion, execution and settlement.
  3. For the execution of business we may collect Personal information from the different sources such as a) applications, documents or other forms you or your authorized representative fill out, upload or send to us b) your transactions with, or from the services performed by, us, our affiliates, our members, or others c) our internet web sites d) public records maintained by governmental entities that we either obtain directly from those entities, or from our affiliates or others e) consumer or other reporting agencies.
  4. To fulfil these purposes, your data will be stored in compliance with trade and tax law requirements, but will be deleted after the required time periods have expired.
  5. As far and to the extent that the passing on of personal data to third parties is not allowed pursuant to the aforementioned provisions, we will pass on personal data to third parties only in the following events:  a) We provide personal data to our affiliates to process it for us (based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy) and who have set up appropriate confidentiality and security measures to keep personal data secure. b) As far is permitted by law, we will share Personal Data with companies or individuals outside HiGoWell if we believe that this is necessary to enforce our Terms of Service (including investigation of potential violations), address security or technical issues or protect the rights of HiGoWell against harm.
  6. You have the right at any time to request us to stop collecting, processing and use of Personal Data or Specific Personal Data with effect from when we receive your request. For this, please send an email with a brief explanation of the request to our Email Address and specify your name, address and username. Instead of sending an email, you may send your request via mail (letter) to our Mailing Address.
  7. If you wish to contact us to request a copy of the Personal Data we hold on you, the User, please send an email to our Email Address and specify your name, address and username. Instead of sending an email, you may send your request via mail (letter) to our Mailing Address. We will make a nominal charge for providing this data, as outlined under the Applicable Data Protection Laws

Mobile Privacy

  1. We may offer you the ability for you to connect with our site, or use our services and tools using a mobile device via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this User Privacy Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This User Privacy Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites.

External Links

  1. The Higowell web site provides links to other web sites for convenience and informational purposes only. Users should be aware that when they select a link on our web site to an external web site, they are leaving the Higowell site.
  2. Linked sites are not under the control of Higowell, and Higowell is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites.
  3. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement by Higowell of the site, its content, advertisers or sponsors.

Web browser cookies

  1. Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

For advertisements

  1. You, the User, agree to receive news and offers regarding our services via mail, email and/or SMS. For this purpose, you agree to the collection, processing and use of your Personal Data you have submitted in this form as well as your IP address.
  2. You have the right at any time to request us to stop the collecting, processing and use of Personal Data or Specific Personal Data with effect from when we receive your request. For this, please send an email with a brief explanation of the revocation to our Email Address and specify your name, address and username (if you have one). Alternatively, you can send your request by sending a letter to our Mailing Address.

Compliance with children's online privacy protection act

  1. Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Your acceptance of these terms

  1. By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy may change occasionally. We will make available any changes of the Privacy Policy on this website. Additionally, if the changes are significant, we will inform the User via email.

Limitations

  1. Adherence by Higowell to this policy may be limited to the extent required to meet legal, governmental or national security obligations, including requirements to cooperate with law enforcement.

 

 

Contact Us

  • The Black Church St.Mary's Place  Dublin 7 Ireland
  • +353 1 4433 248
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Keep in Touch

Twitter